Research on International Convention on Jurisdiction and Recognition/Enforcement of Foreign Judgments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10834002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国際取引
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroshi  Okayama University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40135281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Toshiyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80186626)
DOGAUCHI Masato  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70114577)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Professor, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsinternational jurisdiction / judicial jurisdiction / foreign judgments / recognition / enforcement / Hague convention / international civil procedure / convention / 外国判決の承認・執行 / 国際民事訴訟法 / 国際訴訟競合 / ブラッセル条約 / 国際民事訴訟 / フォーラム・ノン・コンヴィニエンス
Research Abstract
Japanese law in international jurisdiction and Recognition/Enforcement of Foreign Judgment not clear. As rules on international jurisdiction have been formulated by court judgments, it is considered necessary to have an international convention having as accurate set of rules on international jurisdiction.
The Hague Conference on Private International Law is now making such convention. It made "Preliminary Draft Convention on Jurisdiction and Foreign Judgments in Civil and Commercial Matters" in October 1999. Based upon our basic research on rules in this field in several countries, we analyzed the articles of this Preliminary Draft Convention from the viewpoint of the Japanese law.
Our conclusion is as follows : As a whole, this Preliminary Draft Convention has many important provisions which are to clarify critical points in dealing with international cases in Japanese courts. However, there are some problems for Japan in the present draft. For example, whereas, this convention covers nuclear liability cases, no special rules for it can be found. In the case of nuclear accident, the courts of the country where the operator situates has to have exclusive jurisdiction in order to secure harmonized protection of victims. Accordingly, such rules should be inserted in the convention. On the other hand, in order to have this convention be ratified by as many countries as possible, we will have to abandon our present practices in some aspects. For example, this draft convention admits jurisdiction on "regular commercial activity" of the dependent in the territory of the court. This provision is inserted by the proposal of the United States. We consider that Japan can accept such provision in consideration of Japanese court practices.