| Project/Area Number |
10835004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
感性工学
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANAKA Toshimasa ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, INSTITUTE OF ART AND DESIGN, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, 芸術学系, 講師 (00261793)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBO Mitsunori ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, CHIBA UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (60214996)
OGARASHI Hiroya ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, INSTITUTE OF ART AND DESIGN, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, 芸術学系, 助教授 (80258839)
HARADA Yasushi ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, INSTITUTE OF ART AND DESIGN, UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, 芸術学系, 講師 (00272188)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | INFANTS / VIBRATION / RIDING FEELING / Kasei / HOLDING / 乗心地 |
| Research Abstract |
Baby buggy is an everyday situation for infants with vibration. Comparative research with baby buggy and human's holding was done on vibration and Kansei. At first experiment, 6 buggies are tested on 5 different road conditions. For human's holding, 5 different patterns of vibration on the back of panels supporting hand are tested by 41 panels. Time-acceralation data was collected and power spectrum was calculated through FFT analyzes. Comparing those data, there found two difference of vibration patters between baby buggies' and humans' holding. 1) Peak frequency of baby buggies are 5Hz - 8Hz where humans' holding is 1-2Hz. This was result of humans' walking pace in humans' holding but there was no relationship between human's pushing speed and baby buggies' vibration. 2) Looking in power spectrum, there was rational and integral peaks was found in humans' holding but no such rational elements are found in baby buggies. In case of baby buggy, the vibration may be felt as constant vibration where periodic stimulation from human's holding. Infants' reaction for riding feeling are detected through inspection by their mother with VCR. However, the difference in a infants in feeling was detected but the difference could not generalized because of the difference between infants are too big.