KANSEI evaluation of wood and engineered wood from the viewpoint of visual sense and sense of smell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Fumio  Chiba University, Graduate school of science and technology, Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30261887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20009757)
KUBO Mitsunori  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60214996)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOdor / Visual information / Electroencephalogram / Profile of mood state / Plywood / Sensory evaluation / Formaldehyde / 官能評価実験 / 木材 / 視覚 / 木材表面色 / 嗅覚 / 官能検査 / デザイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to evaluate the KANSEI information of wood by the sense of visual and smell. The evaluation was carried out from desirable and not desirable viewpoints. In the case of former, the changes of physiological and psychological reactions of human were investigated using electroencephalogram (EEG) and profile of mood state (POMS) between in the presence and absence of coniferous wood odor. In addition, the effect of the material information on the odor evaluation was discussed by the sensory test of those odors and analytical hierarchy process. In the case of the latter, the method to reduce formaldehyde emitted from plywood was discussed. To reduce formaldehyde emission from plywood, five kinds of chemical substance : urea, phenol, ammonia, catechin and tannin, were impregnated in plywood, respectively. The effects of those chemical-treatments were clarified by two indexes ; formaldehyde concentrations and evaluated values of sensory test of those headspace gas. Obtained results were summarized as follows.
(1) In the presence of wood odors, nervous fatigue and feeling of strain tended to decrease.
(2) EEG magnitude spectra of the alpha wave was not changed significantly in the presence of wood odors.
(3) The evaluation of the wood odors tended to increase with visual and/or material information.
(4) It was suggested that not only tone of color and grain of wood but also material name affect on the evaluation of the wood odor.
(5) By both urea and ammonia-treatment, formaldehyde concentration and odors from those plywoods were much lower than those of untreatment one.