Development of interactive Kansei products design system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Yoshio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20150675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATERA Masayuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10163221)
古川 貴雄  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70262699)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsKansei / interactive design / apparel design / Virtual fitting / Human body model / アパレル設計 / 人体モデル / シミュレーション / 製品設計 / 感性製品 / 感性データベース
Research Abstract
Current computer technology has great potentiality to improve the usual production system. In this study, we developed an interactive 3-D apparel design system consisting of a dynamic human body model, a 3-D clothing model database, and virtual fitting simulation. This system enables users to design various kinds of clothes as they please, furthermore, the sample making and fitting process in the usual apparel production is also replaced by virtual fitting simulation in the computer. It can reduce waste and time in trial production and will be useful in apparel industry and electronic commerce based on computer network.
( 1 ) We built human skeleton model that decides the posture and surface model that forms human body shape. This model can express a personal figure by using measuring information.
( 2 ) A database of basic clothes shapes by which the geometric model of clothes can be construct are made,.
( 3 ) An interactive 3 dimensional CAD system was developed, which includes clothes shape model, detail shapes and cloth textures. By this system, design of. clothes can be possible in 3 dimensions environment by the general user even they have no technical knowledge of clothes. Furthermore, the feel of material can be expressed by a change of cloth texture stored to the database.
( 4 ) A system which formed dress pattern informalion necessary for the production from designed 3 dimensional clothes shape was developed.
( 5 ) We developed dynamic dressing simulation system that combined the human body model with clothes design information. User can confirm wearing state of clothes designed by this system.
( 6 ) Using particle model, realistic clothes simulation system considering mechanical properties of fabrics was also developed.