Effects of color vision on emotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hitoshi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40104236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGA Sachiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30068556)
ISO Hiroyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80068585)
INOUE Tetsu  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60263282)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsColor Vision / Emotion / Startle Response / ColorPreference / Reaction Time / Working Memory / Photic Driving / Prepulse Inhibition / SD法 / 単純反応時間 / 作業記憶 / 短期記憶 / 遅延見本合わせ / 弁別 / ヒト
Research Abstract
We have performed following four experiments.
1) Simple reaction time to color stimulus.
We measured simple reaction time (RT) to different hue, saturation or brightness in healthy undergraduate students. RT was faster to red and green, and was slowest to blue. Saturation had no effects on reaction time. Color preference, scored by using SD method, was highest to blue and lowest to yellow, thus no significant correlation between the preference and RT was observed. These data suggest that hue of color is important factor to arousal and emotion.
2) Color memory.
We investigated difference in memory to color stimuli with different hue using a sample-to-matching task in undergraduate students. Under photopic condition, a sample stimulus was presented on CRT followed by a matching stimulus with a delay of 3 sec. Subjects were asked to identify the sample stimulus from the two matching stimuli. Percent correct response was highest in green and lowest in blue. On the contrary, discrimination score was lowest in green and highest in blue. These data show that hue effects significantly to the working memory of color.
3) Photic driving in Pokemon patients.
EEG were recorded from patients, who suffered from watching to Pokemon-film on TV. Repetitive flash of lights were delivered with a frequency of 3-20 Hz. An induction phenomenon of alpha-wave was significantly different from those in normal controls.
4) Prepulse inhibition to color stimuli.
Color prepulse effects on startle eye blink reflex were examined in 15 subjects with a leading time of 100 ms. Amplitude of the blink reflex to sudden air puff to the cornea was significantly suppressed by a preceding presentation of color stimulus. Yellow was most effective in suppression. Thus, we conclude that yellow is most effective in inhibition of emotional and startle response.