Analysis of the Process from Cognition to Evaluation for Regional Landscape, based on the Personal Character of Appraiser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Daisaku  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60208197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAWA Saburo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70116680)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsProcess from Cognition to Evaluation / Personal Character / Eye Fixation Behavior / Subject Experiment / Green Landscape / River Landscape / Regional Landscape / Psychological Evaluation / 画像解析
Research Abstract
On the process from the cognition to the evaluation for the regional landscape, next model was assumed. First the landscape is received as a visual stimulation, and next, physical feature are recognized, and finally, the landscape is evaluated and judged based on the personal characters, such as preferences, value systems, etc. The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of the personal character on the process and to confirm the appropriateness of this model. So, considered the difference of social cultural background by the graduate country as personal character, subject experiments using the slides of river and green landscapes were carried out.
In the experiment using the slides of foreign and domestic river landscapes, the subjects were university students who lived in England, Japan and China. The tendencies and the construction of phychological evaluation were shown. The relation between the evaluation and physical characteristics was compared. According to these results, it is obtained that the factor of physical and party evaluation items are similar, but the tendency of holistic evaluation is different among the three countries.
In the experiment, which measured the eye movement and required psychological evaluation for the green landscapes, the Japanese university students and Chinese students studying abroad were used as subjects.
Eye fixation characteristics, such as the standard deviation of each direction and number of fixation points of the every landscape component of close-range, middle-range and distant part, were compared among Japanese and Chinese. The following was proven as the result.
1)In case of the Chinese students, the number of fixation points is abounding, and it concentrates in the landscape center, compared with the Japanese students.
2)First close-range view and middle-range view can be watched carefully, and distant view can be gradually watched. Such landscape cognitive process is in common for Chinese and Japanese.