Amenity Evaluation for Development of Safety Living -Human Visual, Auditory, Tactile Stimuli and their Physiological/Dynamic Image Analysis and Interviewing-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60107729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Kazuki  National Institute for Longevity Sciences, Chief, 長寿医療研究センタ, 研究室長
ICHIKAWA Makoto  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10294654)
HIRAI Takashi  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60035144)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvisual, auditory, and tactile stimuli / interviewing / subject experiment / imagery / human interface / safety living / experiencing / concept attainment (formation) / 生活 / 快適性評価 / 福祉的視点 / 経験による使い勝手評価 / 低コスト化 / 視覚刺激 / 聴覚刺激 / 心的イメージ / 視野 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 静止画像 / 3次元動画像 / 心理効果
Research Abstract
The authors started their study by interviewing elderly people and by sending questionnaire to other population of those, in the local area of Yamaguchi Prefecture, on their living itself and their living environments including use of electronic, and welfare devices. The findings were thought to be consistent with their direction of research work at that moment. That is the authrs ideas of building electronically controlled welfare system applying information technology fully. But after starting the study, they were aware of some important things through contacting to and communicating with those who are concerned with welfare and house reformation. That is, a new viewpoint is necessary to improve our living environment : Recent information-technology-dependent and/or automatization tendency for welfare development is not what the handicapped expect. What they actually want is simple machines or tools to support their activities, and not electronically-controlled fascilities or something which increase social cost. Along with this line, a viewpoint for increasing living amenity for all the people is proposed. That is, firstly basic technology for improving welfare system were developed, and stiudes on psychological effects of visual and auditory stimuli, and then methodology for amenity evaluation to build human interfaces is discussed on the basis of subjects' questionnaire on imagery and concept attainment (formation) by experiencing and subject experiments in cluding tactile stimuli.