A Study on an Influence of the Urban Elements on the Streetscapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF DESIGN
Principal Investigator
MORITA Yoshitsugu  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20243975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Ryoichi  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, Research Associate, 芸術工学部, 助手 (20253544)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUrban Environment / Streetscapes / Urban Environmental Installation / Urban Elements / Environmental Characteristics / Behavioral Characteristics / Public Design / 都市環境装置
Research Abstract
I conducted a fact finding study to learn distribution of "Urban Environmental Installation" elements on four main streets in a city and a comparative analysis by classifying them by space, information and time series and by quantifying them by streets (number of elements per 100 meters). The analysis revealed that differences in characteristics depending on the type of elements for each street were derived from differences in cross sections of the width, land uses along the length and improvements made to the streets. Spatial elements mainly comprised sectional scenes of the street while information and time series elements mainly made up continuous scenes. I deduced that the information series elements mainly played a role of organizing the pedestrian space, the time series elements that of individualizing the pedestrian environment and the spatial elements those of organizing and individualizing the streets. I suggested that understanding environmental characteristics of the street … More and then designing elements which comprise continuous and/or sectional sceneries either from the viewpoint of organization or individualization can be an effective methodology for designing "Environmental Installation" elements for urban streets.
And this study aims to clarify the relation between the behavioral patterns of pedestrians and cyclists and arrangements of installation on urban streets. Based on a survey of streets with wide sidewalks, we classified the types of pedestrian spaces, selected the areas to base the study of behaviors by streets, and analyzed the traffic volumes and flow patterns of pedestrians. The study revealed "behavioral characteristics" arising from internal and external factors of pedestrians, and effects of "arrangement characteristics" such as linear and spot positioning of installations on the behavior of pedestrians. From this relation of behavioral characteristics" and "arrangement characteristics", there surfaced problems to be solved in pedestrian environment including scenic and living factors and securing the space for pedestrians on the street. In order to solve the problems, it was suggested that "orderly arrangement" of installations was one effective way for securing the pedestrian space and "individualized arrangements" of installations adapted to the forms of pedestrian space could be applied for a better pedestrian environment. Less