The effective way to use sound and motion picture in multimedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10835015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 感性工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
IWAMIYA Shin-ichiro  Kyushu Institute of Design, Faculty of Design, professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (60112356)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMusic / Motion picture / Computer / Accent / Congruency / Synchronization / Impression / Color / 時間
Research Abstract
To clarify the effective way to combine sound and music in multimedia, a series of experiments were examined. Firstly, the matching experiment of the musical tempo and the speed of motion picture in the audio-visual context was examined. This experiment showed two factors which affect the subjective congruency of audio-visual contents. One is the synchronization of visual and auditory accents and the other is the matching of musical tempo and speed of visual movement. Secondly, the effects of the synchronization of visual and auditory accents and the matching of musical tempo and visual speed on the audio-visual contents was examined by the subjective rating experiment. The independency of these two factors on the subjective congruency of audio-visual contents was shown. The synchronization factors was more dominant than the audio-visual contents were discussed. Finally, the degree of matching between color and music was explored as a function of colors and types of music. Blue, violet, purple, and red images are matched with powerful and dark music played with miner key and fast tempo. Bright music with tempo match with blue, purple, and violet. In general, music match with the colors which encourage the impression of music. In multimedia communication, if we know the effective way to use sound and motion picture, we can make excellent audio-visual contents without professionals' help. The present study proposes the basic knowledge to do so.