| Project/Area Number |
10835016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
感性工学
| Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Ken'ichi Himeji Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20254451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUYA Akira Kurashiki Bouseki co., Technical Institute, Researcher, 技術研究所, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | yarn / textile / simulation / fractal / image processing / CAD / 感性工学 / 繊維工学 |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed the simulating method of visual features of yarn by using fractal geometry. The fractal dimension of yarn was measured as characteristic value of yarn's shape by using the relation of frequency components, and it was confirmed that fractal dimension can express the visual feature of yarn. Images of yarn and textile are created with obtained fractal dimension. By using our method, it was possible to represent the individual visual features of several yarns. It was also enabled to control the subtle visual features of textile image by operating the fractal dimension. Our future work is the search for the other factors that consists the visual features of yarn.