Project/Area Number |
10835022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
感性工学
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSHIMIZU Hiroyasu Chukyo Univ. SCCS Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (50093026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Kazuhito Aichi Pref.Univ.Dept.Infom.Science Associate Prof., 情報科学部, 助教授 (10239486)
NISHIMATSU Toyonori Shinshu Univ. Eng..Textile Associate Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (40252069)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | facial caricature / mean face / in-betweening / individual features / eye-camera / eye-mark pattern / interactive system / 個人性特徴 / 似顔絵の名前判断 / ブルースとヤングの顔認知モデル |
Research Abstract |
Basing on the investigations on the human visual behaviors to the face,KANSAI modeling and generation of the face, the following results were provided. (1) Face and Facial Description By means of the analytical investigations of the eye-mark pattern, hierarchical re-sampling algorithms for the face data were developed. Automatic face recognition for caricaturing was investigated. (2) Face Data Base and Feature Extraction by Eye-Camera Visual KANSAI behavior of the testee was modeled by means of the analytical measures provided from the dye-mark patterns. It was experimentally clarified that the KANSAI visual model could be applicable to estimate the age, gender and charming point of the model. (3) Visual Illusion For example Wundt-Fick illusion was employed to model the other human visual behavior "Organization" in the face investigations. By integrating the above results, we developed an interactive and dynamic facial caricaturing system.