Virtual Human Who Can Evaluate the Comfortability in Using a Chair and Others
Project/Area Number |
10835024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
感性工学
Research Institution | Osaka Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Yoshinori Osaka Sangyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80229294)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Virtual Human / Evaluation of Feeling / Deformation / Comfortability / Pain / Seating / Human Body / Hyperelastic / 臀部形状変形 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this research is the development of virtual human who can evaluate comfortability or pain level in using of virtual product : chair, bag, bed, and so on. Homogeneous hyperelastic (Mooney model) is used as a model of human body. Then, the deformation of human body, when containing with some object, is simulated by using of FEM. For obtaining the values of characteristics at each of human body, Asker CィイD22ィエD2 Type hardness tester is used. Hardness is related to the Mooney constant as the result of the FEM simulation for the body deformation. As the result of this simulation, train values and load distribution of the contact surface are obtained. From the experiment, the database of following relationship are made : Strain values correspond to pain level, and patterns of load distribution on the contact surface relate to comfortability. As an example, the comfortability in using of chair is actually simulated. The pain level in using of bags by forehead is also simulated ad another example. In the case of the trial for the using of chair, deformation of buttocks was checked between simulation result and experiment result, and there was a good coincidence confirmed. Our virtual human can be applied to the simulation of nursing care robot that should treat patients with appropriate conditions.