Is the morphological evolution of Microporella correlated with environmental factors?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Shunsuke  Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Sci., Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50096913)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMicroporella / morphological evolution / environmental facters / avicularia / attached material / Doderlein / function of zooid accessaries / individual zooids / 仮面形卵室 / 相同形質 / 調整嚢囗 / Microporella / 卵室 / ウスコケムシ属 / 仮面型卵室 / ロンドン自然史博物館 / 微生物マット
Research Abstract
Microporella specimens colleted from three Japanese coastal regions influenced by warm, cold, and warm and cold current and those from Showa Emperor Collection, from Doderlein Collection, and from the collection deposited in the Natural History Museum, London were compared in terms of adaptation to environment.
Three years research yielded the following results :
(1) Morphological variation of avicularia between the species of Microporella generally correlated with the environment in which the particular species live.
(2) Morphology of avicularia means adaptation to the environment.
(2) Hence, it is ill-suited for phylogenetic implication to analyze the relation between the species of Microporella using the morphological comparison of avicularian mandibles.
(4) The tendency described above was discovered in Microporella but is not necessarily expected to be present in other bryozoan groups that have long avicularian mandibles.
(5) The function of avicularian mandible may differ between the species even in a genus or a species group.
All of the data obtained by the present study consistently tell us that the morphology of zooid accessories, such as avicularia, ovicells, frontal umbo, and so on is correlated with environmental conditions, and so you have to compare them with attention particularly for applying a cladistic analysis for the phylogeny concerned.