Hox genes of the direct-type developing sea urchin Peronella japonica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaki  Kanazawa University Fac, Science, Dept. Biology, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60182458)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHox gene / echinoderm / direct-type developer / sea urchin / Peronella japonica / Evx-type gene / 直接発生型ワニ / HOX遺伝子 / 進化 / Para HOX遺伝子 / 五放射相称 / 前後軸
Research Abstract
Peronella japonica is a direct-type developing sea urchin that metamorphoses in 3 days without feeding, providing us a good system to analyze developmental mechanisms especially at later larval stages to metamorphosis. We surveyed the Hox-type sequences of P. japonica by PCR and RT-PCR, and isolated 13 Hox-type sequences. All of them were detected by RT-PCR, indicative of their expressions in larvae. Phylogenetic analysis and database searches resulted in identification of all the P. japonica orthologs of the Hox genes that have been reported in other sea urchins, plus 3 Hox-type genes: the Evx-type, Xlox-type, and an additional posterior Hox gene. The present results revealed a putative Hox gene cluster of P. japonica, which contains genes representing all the paralog (cognate) groups of vertebrate Hox clusters except that there is a single gene of Hox4-5 types. In spite of the pentaradial body plans lacking apparent cepharic structures, P. japonica appears to retain the Hox cluster that is essentially similar to those of the chordates with bilateral body plans.