Studies on ecological genetics of annual grass (Aegilops spp.) in the Eastern Mediterranean Areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Taihachi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (20115827)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGenetic diversity / wild relatives of wheat / isozyme / Aegilops / Genetic resource / East Mediterranean Areas / アロザイム / 生態遺伝学 / 染色体構造変異
Research Abstract
1) Several methods including chromosome pairings in hybrids and C-banding were used to detect chromosomal polymorphism in species belonging to Section Sitopsis of Aegiops. However, new data could not be added to the previous reports.
2) Genetic variation was studied using isozymes in five Aegilops species of Sect. Sitopsis. The results indicated that they were classified into two groups, one consists of Ae. Speltoides and the other contains four species, Ae. Bicornis, Ae. Longissima, Ae. Searsil and Ae. Sharonensis.
3) Standard procedure for isozyme experiments including gel and electrode buffers and staining methods were established. This method covers 26 enzymes and can be used in all the Aegilops and Triticum species.
4) Genetic variation at 21 enzyme loci was studied in Aegilops comosa and Ae. Uniaristata, the two species belonging to section Comopyrum of Aegiops. In Ae. Comosa, the mean number of alleles per locus was 2.00 and the proportion of polymorphic loci was 0.667 ; in Ae. Uniaristata they were 1.19 and 0.143, respectively. The two species were genetically distant from each other (I=0.561) supporting the previously assigned different genome symbols, M and N.
5) Genetic variation at 15 enzyme loci was studied in gene bank accessions of Aegilops umbellulata the diploid genome donor to all the polyploid species of the section Aegilops of Aegilops. The number of alleles per locus (A=2.01) and the proportion of polymorphic loci (P=0.627) were similar to those of the other species of Aegilops so far reported. Genetic distances calculated from isozyme variations among five regions revealed that accessions from the Greek Islands are more distantly related to the other four continental regions, Iran and Iraq, Southeast Turkey, Central Turkey and South and West Turkey.