Project/Area Number |
10836020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
自然史科学
Research Institution | Shinshu University (1999) Tokyo Metropolitan College (1998) |
Principal Investigator |
ASAMI Takahiro Biology Dept., Shinshu University, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10222598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Reiko Liberal Arts Dept., Univ. of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90186552)
KATOH Masaya Fishery Dept., Ministry of Fishery, Research Head., 石垣支所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Left-right axis / handedness / morphogenesis / fitness / evolution / constraint / development / snail / 系統的制約 / 左右性 / 形の法則 |
Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained. 1) Growth and survival: We tested differences between chiral morphs in growth in body weight, days of survival and days to maturation using 20 animals obtained from each of ten pairs of parents in each morph. No significant differences were detected in the traits. 2) Reproduction: We measured the shell height and diameter as the indicators of body size after the animals stop growth at maturation. Then we paired them at random and recorded fecundity of each pair, and days to hatch and hatchability of each pair's offspring. None of the traits examined exhibited significant difference between the chiral morphs.