Characteristics and Formation of the Pamphiliine Sawfly Fauna of Japan and ger Adjacent Regions (Hymenopters, Pamphiliidac)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum (2001)
National Museum of Nature and Science,Tokyo (1998-2000)
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akihiko  National Science Museum, Tokyo, Senior Curator, Department of Zoology, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (50183835)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHymenoptera / Symphyta / Pamphiliidae / Systematics / Biogiography / 広葉樹食性 / 日本列島 / ヒタラハバチ科 / 八千目
Research Abstract
1. To enrich the previously accumulated material, adults and larvae of Pamphiliine sawflies were collected in various regions of Hokkaido in June and July, 1998 to 2001, in the mountainous regions of central Honshu inJune to August, 1999 to 2000, and in Chugoku Mountains in western Honshu in May, 2000 and 2001. The material obtained included some undescribed species or species new to Japan.
2.A checklist was compiled of the genus group and species group taxa of the subfamily Pamphiliinae of the world. A new genus, Chrysolyda, was described from eastern Asia, including Japan. A total of 160species in six genera are known in the world, of which 95 species in four genera occur in eastern Asiaand 47 species in four generaoccur in Japan. Current knowledge on the taxonomy, distribution, and host plants of each taxon was concisely reviewed. A new classification of the species of Neurotoma, Onycholyda and Pamphilius into intrageneric species-groups was proposed, and a cladistic analysis was performed to present a hypothesis of the phylogenetic relationships of the six world generaand 12 species-groups recognized in the largest genus Pamphilius. Based on this information, attempts were made to consider the historical formation of the Japanese pamphiliine fauna. Satisfactory results have not been obtained, however, mainly due to the lack of adequate information of the pamphiliine fauna of eastern Asia around Japan. More knowledge on the Pamphiliinae of eastern Asia, notably those of China, is needed to solve the problem.
3.Part of new findings during the course of the studies have been published in 13 separate papers.