Natural historical study of genes in genomes in view of the notion that a gene is segmented
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
TATENO Yoshio  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (00202424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Yuichi  FUJITSU LIMITED, Science Systems Division, Researcher, 科学システム統括部, 研究職
FUKAMI Kaoru (KOBAYASHI)  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Assistant professor, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (20225494)
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNatural history / Molecular evolution / Structural evolution / HLA / Genome / Operon / Mitochondria / Periplasmic binding protein / MIC / ゲノム断片重複 / LINE / エポキシダーゼ / プロテオーム / 色素遺伝子 / ゲノム比較 / ゲノム進化 / SINE / periplasmicタンパク / 高次構造進化 / 分子系統 / ミトコンドリア進化
Research Abstract
We have carried out research in the following topics in the past two years with the view that a gene is composed of sub-units each of which corresponds to a structural or a functional unit of a protein and thus is considered to be an evolutionary unit of a gene.
1. Evolutionary dynamics of a HLA genome region,
2. Evolution of operons by comparison of the whole bacterial genome,
3. Estimation of evolutionary rate over the whole E, coli genomes,
4. Phylogeny of vertebrates on the basis of the whole mitochondrial genomes,
5. Structural evolution of periplasmic binding proteins,
6. Evolution of acetylcholin receptor units,
7. Discovery of a new gene in eukaryote by proteome analysis,
8. Evolution of the pigment synthesis system in ascidian,
9. Database design for genome datat,
10. Database management system for genome sequences.
These topics do not seem be related each other at first glance. However, one can categorize 1,2,3 and 4 into genome evolution, 5 and 6 into evolution of functional and structural units, 7 and 8 into evolution of a genome as an interrelated complex of genes and non-genes, and 9 and 10 into genome databases. I strongly believe that those research outcomes will contribute to the study of natural history of genomes.