Approach for the comparative study of gene expression patterns in brain development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10836023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然史科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
IKEO Kazuho  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Assistant Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (20249949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Tadashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Assistant Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 助手 (80270461)
GOJOBORI Takashi  National Institute of Genetics, Center for Information Biology, Assistant Professor, 生命情報研究センター, 教授 (50162136)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmolecular evolution / eye / development / Biodiversity / transcriptional factor / ホメオボックス / SIX遺伝子 / PAX遺伝子
Research Abstract
We start Planarian ESTs project to elucidate evolutionary aspects of Central Nervous System (CNS). Planarians are considered to be the most primitive animals that have acquired a central nervous system with longitudinal nerve and sense organs, and their anterior-posterior axis is very similar to vertebrates and higher invertebrates. Some of important regulatory and other genes involved in brain development have been conserved between vertebrates and invertebrates. Therefore, the phy1ogenetic placement of Planarians implies it is important model in understanding the brain and its related process. We show the neuronal pathways in the planarian eye by determining over 900 cDNA clones from a single eye. We illustrated the genes involved in the photoreceptor and signal transduction pathways and show that neuronal pathways are shared between Planarian, higher invertebrates and vertebrates. Planarians are free-living members of the Platyhelmithes phylum and historically have been studied for … More their exceptional regenerative ability (Baguna 1998). Planarians are the most primitive animals exhibiting bilateral symmetry with a primitive CNS located on the ventral side of its body. The Planarian CNS consists of a mass of cephalic ganglions that from an inverted U-shaped brain-like structure with nine branches on each side, with each segment connecting to the sensory organs, and a pair of ventral nerve cords (Tazaki 1999). The expression profile of different homeobox genes within the planarian brain has shown that it is composed of structurally distinct and functionally diverse domains (Agata 1998). More recently, the neuronal network of Planarian has been shown to contain a well organized CNS by using in-situ hybridization with the Planarian Synaptotagamin homologue (Tazaki 1999). Our aim was to examine neuron specific genes and the pathways involved within the Planarian brain structure and its processes. Initially, we examined the Planarian eye, which is located on the dorsal side of the 3rd branch of the brain-like structure and consists of two types of cells, a neuron visual and pigment cell (Watanabe 1998). We examined the single eye expression profile by producing a single eye cDNA library using a single cell PCR method (Tazaki 1999) and sequencing over 900 cDNA clones.
We shows that single cell expression profiles provide and enormous potential for information regarding development and normal processes in the Planarian body plan and in other animals. Less