Application of Magnetic Alloy Ribbons to Extremely Compact EMI Noise Filters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Osamu  Yamagata University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80282234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Shin-ichi  Electromagnetic Compatibility Research Laboratories Co., Ltd., Deveice Countermeasure Technology Research Department, General Manager, 機器対策技術部, 部長
MORITA Hiroaki  Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005914)
SATO Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50260534)
KAMBE Shiro  Yamagata University, Greduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20211188)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFilter / Amorphous / Magnetic / Noise / Manocrystalline / EMI / Cable / 磁性体 / フィルタ / 磁気損失 / シールド / 磁気特性 / 微結晶 / 電磁障害 / EMC / EMI
Research Abstract
Magnetic properties and impedance characteristics of thin films and ribbons were investigated to achieve very compact EMI noise filters. Heat treatments enhanced the soft magnetic properties and the impedance of Co-based amorphous and Fe-based nanocrystalline ribbons. It was demonstrated that the ribbons annealed under optimized conditions provided the same noise attenuation value as a conventional noise filter(a ferrite core)but with 1/24th the volume.
Next, the Co-based amorphous ribbon was applied as a shielding material of a signal cable. It was clarified that a cable wrapped with the Co-based amorphous ribbon radiated very small EMI noise and had very high immunity to external noise. It was also proved that signal loss, as well as the EMI noise attenuation and immunity to external noise, was greatly improved by using Al foil shielding between cores and the Co-based amorphous ribbon shielding. Moreover, the signal loss, EMI noise radiation and immunity were improved by grounding the Co-based amorphous ribbons.
Moreover, the superior EMI noise attenuation characteristic was not influenced by rupture or crack of the Co-based amorphous ribbons. Consequently, it was confirmed that cables shielded with both Al and magnetic ribbons had great potential for long time service.