Location and Modeling of VHF/UHF Electro Magnetic Wave Radiated from Power Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Zen-ichiro  Osaka University, Dept.Comm Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPartial discharge / EM Raditaion / VHF EM pulse / Wideband anntnna / Interferrometer / Inter relation function / Weightning function / Location / VHF電磁パレス
Research Abstract
We specified the generation source of the thing for which the method of coping with it for knowing beforehand that insulated apparatus, such as an insulator, will result in destruction from degradation, and will cause the accident in the main purpose of this year of this research, and protecting is offered, and the disturbance wave to various communication systems, and decided that the basic data for maintaining a good communication state are obtained. then, VHF band emitted for reasons, such as the secular degradation, from the insulator for power distribution in the Heisei 12 fiscal year-electromagnetism-it performed two or more extensive zone antennas receiving, and carrying out position locating of the noise by the attainment time lag method Since the electromagnetic wave generally emitted from the insulator of a degradation state is a thing accompanied by partial electric discharge, compared with background noise, sense with the small amplitude is not easy for it. Then, it was dev … More eloped in the field of signal processing in recent years, research applied the active wavelet transformation to signal processing, and we decided that a substantial signal pair noise ratio is raised. Furthermore, since it was considered when two or more degradation insulators exist when using this kind of technique on the spot, and more than one exist as a source of an electric wave, the measuring method and method for the ability to presume two or more method power supply generating positions of a portion was proposed, and it verified by the imitation experiment. furthermore, in order to carry out causal relationship of partial electric discharge current and the electromagnetic wave emitted for whether being dawn, simultaneous measurement of partial electric discharge current and a radiation electromagnetic wave was also performed About the result, although there is no yes very much by the time it obtains not necessarily clear causal relationship, qualitative understanding is obtained. That is, depending on the form of the target insulator SUPEKUTO of that partial electric discharge current form differs and the electromagnetic wave emitted as a result differs. It was able to become clear and spectrum measurement of an electromagnetic wave was able to show a possibility that the source of radiation could be presumed. Quantitive understanding about this point has been a future subject. Less