Effect of electromagnetic field on sperm movement (Orientation of sperm in static magnetic field)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Terumasa  Faculty of Medicine, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80116087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Tetsuya  Low Temperature Center, Osaka University, Assistant Professor, 低温センター, 助手 (90260629)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssperm / static magnetic field / magnetic orientation / diamagnetism / anisotropic magnetic susceptivility / flagellum / paramecium / cilium / 電磁気学 / 生体磁気学 / 磁場影響
Research Abstract
The orientation of bull sperms in static magnetic fields was investigated by microscopic observation. The bull sperms, which have a very flat head, were fixed and their motion was stopped by glutaraldehyde. They were oriented with the whole body and the flat head perpendicular to the direction of the magnetic field. The diamagnetic cell components, such as the cell membrane, the DNA in the head, and the microtubule in the tail, were thought to contribute to this orientation, because bull sperms do not have paramagnetic components.
For quantitative measurement of the orientation, the intensity of transmitted light through glutaraldehyde-fixed bull sperm suspension in a photometric cell was determined. The intensity changes slightly in proportion to the mean degree of orientation of the sperms. It increased sigmoidally depending on the intensity of the magnetic field and reached 100% at almost 1 T.The magnetism is very strong in comparison to that of erythrocytes or platelets.
By studying the response of the bull sperm to the magnetic field, it will be possible to understand its microstructure in more detail.