Biological effect of-Non-Ionizing radiations on Microorganism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kikuo  Radioisotope Research Center, Osaka University, Research, Associate, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 助手 (20162696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takayoshi  Radioisotope Research Center, Osaka University, Professor, ラジオアイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (30029243)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsParamecium / magnefic fields / behavior / garifoxis / 行動
Research Abstract
Paramecium multimicronucleatum was used as a model cell to study the effects of 60 Hz magnetic fields on swimming behavior. When exposed to a vertical field of 0.6 T, the cells accumulated at the upper end of the cuvette. An analysis of the swimming behavior revealed that the exposure to the field increased the number of cells swimming upwards maximally at 1 min after onset of the exposure. This effect of the magnetic field was transient, disappearing within a few minutes during the exposure. It is suggested that the magnetic field may amplify to a large extent the negative gravitaxis of Paramecium. Effects of an induced electric field on the swimming behavior are also discussed.