Effects of ELF magnetic field and induced currents on cell growth or differentiation of cultured osteoblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hisao  The University of Tokushima, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90035436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Keiko  The University of Tokushima, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10116858)
IKEHARA Toshitaka  The University of Tokushima, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40111033)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsosteoblasts / ELF magnetic field / bradykinin / endothelin-1 / intracellular Ca2+ / induced currents / differentiated cells / ブラディキニン / 正弦波交流磁界 / アロカリフォスファクターゼ / コラーゲン / 細胞内Caイオン / 小胞体貯蔵Ca^<2+>
Research Abstract
We have obtained some research results from the experiments for the effects of exposure to ELF magnetic fields(3mT) as following.
(1) Significant differencies existed between the exposure and control groups of cultured osteoblasts(MC3T3 E-1) as to cellular ALP activities and protein contents at 30 and 60 Hz during the application of magnet for 25 days, respectively. The stimulatory effects of 60 Hz magnetic fields for protein synthesis of osteoblasts were observed concerning the accumulation of collagen and non-collagen protein in the cultures for 14 days in particularly.
(2) No significant differences were observed between the exposure and control groups on the accumulation of collagen and non-collagen protein due to the electric currents at 60 Hz during 25 days.
(3) The effects of exposure to ELF magnetic field for short time on growing or differentiated osteoblasts.
1) The intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) of growing osteoblasts after addition of bradyknin(BK) in the culture media with or without of Ca2+ were examined. The [Ca2+]i increased instantly from the resting level on addition of BK, reaching a maxmal value in normal medium with Ca2+. When the free Ca2+ was chelated in the culture medium by addition of EGTA, the peak value was only half of that in normal medium after the stimulation of BK. Exposure to magnetic field for 24 hours 4t the absence of Ca2+ strongly inhibited the increase in [Ca2+]i.
2) The intracellular Ca2+ concentration [Ca2+]i of growing osteoblasts after addition of endothelin-1(ET) in the culture media with or without of Ca2+ were examined. [Ca2+]i of unexposed cells increased instantly by addition of ET, but the increasing of [Ca2+]i in exposed cells by reagent was inhibited significantly as BK treatment. When the differetiated cells were exposed to magnetic field, the increasing of [Ca2+]i by ET stimulation was accelerated significantly in contrast to the growing cells.