Project/Area Number |
10837012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
電磁場環境
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
ISAKA Katsuo The University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50035630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Takashi Anan National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, 電気工学科, 講師 (00259938)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Residential area / Electric field / Magnetic field / ELF / Transmission line / Distribution line / Induced current / Harmonics / 高用周波数 / 人体モデル / 体内誘導電流密度 |
Research Abstract |
This research was performed in order to quantify the characteristics of extremely low frequency (ELF) electric and magnetic fields in residential areas. The following results are obtained through the research : (1) Two meters (EMDEX MATE and EMDEX II) were used in this research to find the characteristics of non-uniform magnetic fields to which the waist and the breast of a volunteer were exposed. The meters were calibrated using the laboratory-made three-dimensional helmholz-type coil. The measured data have shown that we usually are exposed to non-uniform magnetic fields in residential areas remote from power transmission lines. The data on personal exposure to magnetic fields has been obtained and compared with the data of American people. (2) The induced currents in a human body sitting in front of a video display terminal have been measured using an analog data optical link. The leakage currents from a number of electric appliances to a human body have been measured and compared with the induced currents from a VDT. (3) The harmonics were found in the waveforms of magnetic fields from a distribution line. The effects of harmonics and unbalanced three-phase currents on magnetic fields characteristics have been examined by numerical calculations performed under the condition that 60Hz and 5th harmonic electric currents flow on vertical, horizontal or delta-type distribution lines. (4) It was found that ground-level electric fields under a transmission line were affected not only by the existence of nearby conducting objects but also by the moisture of the ground. (5) The induced currents have been estimated for a human model simultaneously exposed to electric and magnetic fields in consideration of the phase difference of the two fields.