MICRODOSIMETRY FOR INVESTIGATION OF NONTHERMAL BIOLOGICAL INTERACTIONS OF ELECTROMAGNETIC FIELDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKI Masao  PROFESSOR TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING, 工学研究科, 教授 (60145670)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselectromagnetic / biological effects / dosimetry / anatomical model / induced current / numerical / 生体影響
Research Abstract
1) Distribution of induced current density during exposure to extremely low frequency (ELF) magnetic field is calculated based on an anatomically realistic head model. The result shows the close association between the perception of magnetophosphenes and induced current distribution in retina. The magnitude of current density corresponding to the threshold of perception of magnetophosphenes is also identified.
2) Induced current density in the head and eye during use of electric shaver is estimated taking the anatomical fine structure into account. The result shows that the extremely localized magnetic fields such as the field from an electric shaver induce much smaller current densities than uniform fields.
3) Induced current densities in a rat exposed to ELF magnetic field are estimated. Difference in the characteristics of induced current density between linearly and circularly polarized fields is discussed in consideration of anatomical fine structure of the animal. The reported change in melatonin secretion due to exposure to ELF magnetic field is not explained only by the induced current density.
4) Induced current density in a whole-body human model is calculated and compared with the result for rat. The result provides the scaling factors in terms of induced current density between a human body and a rat for each organs, which allows quantitative extrapolation of human effects of ELF magnetic fields from animal experiment data.