Basic Studies on Mechanism of Biological Effects of Extremely Low Frequency Electric Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASITA Masaji  Hokkaido Institde of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40210421)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsELF / electric field / arousal level / autonomous nerve / skin temperature / telemetry / biosignal / dosimetry / 体温調節 / 心拍変動 / 交感神経 / 局所曝露 / 末梢血流量 / 電界 / 脳波 / 心電図 / 副交感神経 / 体温
Research Abstract
Using electric field exposure equipment that it receives the authorization of Ministry of Health and Welfare and has already confirmed of the safety, EEG, ECG, blood pressure, peripheral skin temperature in exposing ELF( Extremely Low Frequency) electric field on human body were measured simultaneously and analyzed.
The EEG was measured and the variation of each spectral power of σ, θ, α, β rhythm was analyzed, and thereafter the variation of arousal level was evaluated. The result was obtained as follows. The arousal level dropped in amplitude index of the BEG analysis because of the low-frequency-component of the BEG increasing after the electric field exposure.
When a electric field was exposed to a subject, the body hair was vibrating. Hence the subject would detected the vibration as a field exposure, and therefore psychological effect might affect the subject. To verify the possibility of this effect, the following experiment was introduced. To covering the sense of vibrating hair by field exposure and maintaining the arousal level long time, fluctuating wind and white noise sound were presented to the subject in the same experiments. As a result, the arousal level tended to rise under electric field exposure, and it returns in original level after the exposure.
Next, hand skin temperature, BEG, ECG and blood pressure were analyzed. Although hand skin temperature was upward trend before electric field exposure, it was changed to the declining tendency during the field exposure, and it intensified the declining tendency still more after the field exposure. The activity of sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve systems were analyzed based on the spectrum analyses of heart rate variability. During and after the electric field exposure, the parasympathetic nerve activity was weakened but the sympathetic nerve activity was activated.