Use of a Bacterial Gene Expression System for Mutation Repairing (umu system) to evaluate Damage in DNA Molecules Resulting from Exposure to an Extra Low Frequency Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Akira  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Gakuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20048820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Hidetoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134020)
ENDO Ginro  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku Gakuin University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsumu operon / damage of DNA / extremely low frequency magnetic field / Salmonella typhimirium TA1535 / mutation repairing gene / チフス菌 / 磁界周波数の影響
Research Abstract
Though there are many affirmative or negative reports on affect vicious of extremely low frequency magnetic field (ELFMF) exposure to human body, especially on the effect to oncogenesis, its conclusion has not been reached yet. Cells, which constitute the human body, suffer damage of DNA, and mutation is caused by mutagenic substances or phenomena. It is well known that mutation becomes a direct cause of cancer-developing, and there is a close relation between the oncogenesis of cells and molecular damage of DNA.In a meantime, genetic engineering has been developed remarkably, the experimental technique in DNA analysis has generally been adopted to the many fields of sciences. Therefore the gene level research of the import of the ELFMF exposure to the living cell can also be dove using molecular biological technique. When DNA of bacteria is damaged by some causes, SOS repairing genetic systems, for instance umu operon and recA genes, which intend to restore the damage, are expressed. In this study, the possibility of applying expression system of a SOS regulon by umu assay method, which clarifies the impact of a magnetic field exposure for gene mutation by a damage in DNA molecule, was examined. We exposed bacterium Salmonella typhimurium TA153(pSK1002) (a derivative strain whose pathogenicity was deleted) to ELFMF, and the intensity of the expression of an enzymatic activity of β-galactosidase which is the product of lacZ gene located downstream of the umu SOS gene operon, was examined by umu assay method with a non-exposure control. The experimental results showed that the umu assay could be effectively applied to the evaluation of damage in DNA molecules by exposure to an ELFMF.However, no significant differences were observed in the umu gene expression intensity under experimental condition.