Effect of Magnetic Field on Stage of Cell Division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10837016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電磁場環境
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masao  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering, Tokyo Denki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60010708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASUMI Masashi  Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Information and Communication Engineering, Tokyo Denki University Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40177689)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMitocondria activity / Cell respiration / Cell morphogenesis / Cell adhesion / ATP / 細胞接着 / 電磁界 / 細胞増殖度 / ミトコンドリアエネルギー活性 / 細胞形状
Research Abstract
We examined the effectrs of the magnetic field in terms of the mitochondria activity, the cell respiration, the cell morphogenesis, the cell adhesions and intercellular or extracellular of the ion density.
1. Effects of the magnetic field on the mitochondria activity
As a preliminary examination, the time required to render the cells to the low energy state, I.e., to the G0/G1 phase of the cell cycle, and to reduce the metabolic activity level, was examined by keeping the cells in the medium with low-density fetal bovine serum. We examined the effect of the magnetic field on the metabolic activity of the mitochondrial by estimating the cell metabolism using the MTT assay. The magnetic field was kept at 100[mT]as well as 0[mT]for the control. The results by MTT assay indicated that the metabolic activity of the mitochondria seems to been enhanced by the factor of 1.5.
2. Effects of the magnetic field on the cell respiration
The metabolic activity of the mitochondria is considered to be refl … More ected on its respiration. The cell respiration is increased by the factor of 1.3 by the exposed to the magnetic field. In other words, the change of the cell respiration by the magnetic field is very small, as seen from the change of the oxygen in the medium.
3. Effects of the magnetic field on the intracellular and extracellular of ion density
We concern with the calcium ion transport between the intracellular and the extracellular fluid, in order to examine this aspect. We examined the change of ATP when exposed to the magnetic field. When ATP is added to the cell, the cell metabolic activity is enhanced. While, exposed to the magnetic field, even if, ATP is added, the activity is not enhanced.
4. Effects of the magnetic field on the cell morphogenesis and cell adhesion
The cell morphogenesis is observed by imaging by using a phase-sensitive microscope and CCD camera. When exposed to the magnetic field, the morphogenesis development is inhibited by approx. 40% than that of the control. In order to analyze the factor for inhibition, we examined the cell adhesion by the crystal violet assay. It is indicated that, when exposed to the magnetic field, the cell adhesion is inhibited by approx. 30% than that of the control. Less