Research about rehabilitation of motor disability by using the magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Takayo  Hokkaido Univ., School of Medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70281805)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrepetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation / learning and memory / Morris's water maze test / repetitive magnetic stimulation / biceps brachii muscle / contraction time / half relaxation time / post-tetanic potentiation / 連続磁気刺激 / Morris水迷路試験
Research Abstract
The rTMS (repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation) was reported the effect for depression state. In 1998, we studied the safety and the clinical usefulness of rTMS using normal mice. We divided three groups and stimulated the mice by rTMS (group I : rTMS at 10Hz for 10sec, group II : rTMS at 3Hz for 60sec, group III : non-rTMS) using the intensity of two types : 130% and 90% of motor threshold. After rTMS, we evaluated about the learning and the memory of the mice received rTMS, using Morris's water maze test. The mice of group I and group II seemed to be lower in the learning and the memory, but the effects of rTMS was transient. We thought that the rTMS was safe in above intensity, frequency, train of magnetic stimulation and the interval of each train of magnetic stimulation.
In 1999, we tried to study the contraction patterns of human biceps brachii muscle using magnetic stimulation. We measured contraction time and relaxation time of the contraction patterns. The contraction time between male and female was no different but the half relaxation time of female was longer than that of male, This difference was thought that ratio of fast twitch unit and slow twitch unit might be different between male and female. Next, we examined tetanic contraction by repetitive magnetic stimulation of 50Hz for 0.5sec. The twitch tension of single twitch after train of repetitive magnetic stimulation was larger than the twitch tension before the train. This was thought to be post-tetanic potentiation. Repetitive magnetic stimulation to human was a useful and simple method to analyze the pattern muscular contraction of human proximal muscles and might be clinically applicable.