The Application of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation to the rehabilitation medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANO Yukio  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (20145882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUMA Takayo  Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Inst., 医学部, 助手 (70281805)
WATANABE Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Medical Hospital, Asso. Pro., 医学部・付属病院, 助教授 (50241336)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrepetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation / ataxia / safety / depression / electroencephalography / parkinsonism / 連続経頭蓋磁気刺激性 / 痙攣 / 筋電図 / SPECT / パーキンソニズム / 運動野 / 小脳 / サイトシンアラピノサイト
Research Abstract
In 1998, in order to examine the safety of repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS), the behavior of mice was analyed. In 32 normal mice (Crj : ICR) and ataxic mice induced by cytosine arabinoside, rTMS with the intensity of 130% motor threshold were given by 10Hz for 10 sec or 3Hz for 60 sec, 5days a week for 3weeks.
The number of movements and falling ratio were measured by open field method. The number of movements decreased in ataxia group compared with control group significantly (p <0,05). There was no difference in number of movement between with rTMS and without rTMS. The falling ratio of group with rTMS 10Hz for 10 sec decreased significantly more than it of group with rTMS of 3Hz for 60 sec and it of group without rTMS. This could be the effect of rTMS to the cerebellar ataxia.
In 1999, the clinical application of rTMS was tried to 6 patients with parkinsonism or involuntary movement, who were treated by conventional medicine. They showed motor disability and psychological depression.
We used rTMS with 0.3Hz, 110〜120% intensity, 60 times a day, 5 days a week for 2 weeks. One patients showed slow EEG during rTMS so we discontinued the trial of rTMS. 4 patients of 5 showed improvement clinically. The main contents of the improvement were the recovery in mood and depression, but also in some motor disability score.