Estimates and predictors of care burden among caregivers for stroke survivors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IWAYA Tsutomu  Tohoku Univ., Graduate school of Medicine, M.D.Ph.D., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00092148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Kazunori  Tohoku Univ., Graduate school of Medicine, M.D.Ph.D., Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (20206618)
OOI Naoyuki  Tohoku Univ., University Hospital, M.D, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90282045)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCare burden / Caregiver / Stroke survivors / FIM / Barthel Index / going out / 在宅高齢障害者 / 介護度 / 時間的拘束感 / 副介護者 / 代替介護者 / 介助時間 / 介助作業工程数 / 介助負担感 / 脳卒中上肢機能検査
Research Abstract
The level of care experienced by caregivers of stroke survivors were measured and the specific nature of burden were determined. Help in minutes by nurses or nurse-aids were measured for 48 hours in 44 post stroke patients in stroke rehabilitation unit of rehabilitation hospital in Fukushima prefecture. The characteristics of patients were assessed by FIM(Functional Independence Measure), Barthel Index, MOA(Motor age t for trunk and lower extremity), MFS(Manual Function Score) and HDS-R(Hasegawa Dementia Scale revised). The mean score of FIM was 64.3 ± 31.5, BI 40.6 ±29.8, HDS-R12±.0 9.3. The help in minutes per 48 hours was 160 ± 68.3(range 39-302). The help in minutes was 12 ± 16(range:0-84) for feeding, 33±26.4 for excretion, 34 ±7.6 for bathing, 9.8± 8.5 for transfer and 24± 15.2 for locomotion. The minutes of care was predicted by patients' FIM motor score(BI score) and cognitive impairment(= 204.72-0.556 × FIM score+0.360 × cognitive impairment. R^2 = 0.643). The psychological burden was studied in caregivers for noninstitutionalized stroke survivors living in rural area of Fukushima and Tochigi prefecture. The psychological burden of caregivers was correlated with ADL ability of stroke survivors and the number of family members. I also correlated with reduced chance of going out for their personal affairs.