A videofluorogaraphic study of ingesting and swallowing disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazumasa  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (00185836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toyohiko  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40126446)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, DENTAL HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部, 教授 (80115089)
KOHNO Shoji  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (50014098)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvideofluorography / VF / ingesting disorders / swallowing disorders / disphagia / prosthesis / rehabilitation of masticatry function / aged patient / VF / Videofluorography / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 誤嚥 / 顎義歯 / 咀嚼嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 高齢者 / 摂食・嚥下の正常像 / Quick Time Movie / 摂食・嚥下訓練 / インターネット
Research Abstract
Videofluorographic system such as the MULTISKOPィイD1【○!R】ィエD1 had become a useful tool for the diagnosis of skeletal and soft-tissue problems with low-level X-ray exposure. We developed a series of modifications to this system in order to analyze visually stomatognathic functions. The isometric angulation of the MULTISKOP's C-arm was changed to allow a relaxed sitting posture for the patient ; also an automatic head positioning system consisting of a head position sensor and a 5-degree of freedom robotized chair that enables easy orientation of the patient's head was designed. This digital imaging system also enables the user to analyze data of stomatognathic functions with a PC.
Visual interpretation of the way food is processed in the mouth was made in the multiple phases of mastication and deglutition of test foods containing a contrast medium. The visual analyses by using this system especially in the prosthetic rehabilitation were useful as follows : 1. It was found that there might be a risk of aspiration pneumonia in the elders who had cerebral infarction history and wore new complete dentures ; 2. It became clear that the rear displacement of tongue during mastication was a cause of instability of lower complete denture ; 3. It became clear that the palatal reshaping prosthesis improved the problem that a patient had swallowing disorder after operation of partial excision of the tongue and mandible due to oral floor cancer ; 4. It was observed that a patient with segmental resection of mandible could not masticate half of the food because of the lack of distal extension of the lower denture base ; 5. It was observed that a strong demand of the patient to masticate food by himself after the operation of total glossectomy and mandibulectomy was realized by the prosthesis as substitution of tongue and teeth.