| Project/Area Number |
10838012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
リハビリテーション科学
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAIDA Nobuhide Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Toshiaki Kanazawa University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00220319)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | therapeutic exercise / muscle regeneration / myotube / fibroblast growth factor / collagen / fibronectin / lamininn / フィプロネクチン / 筋衛星細胞 / 組織修復 / 線維芽増殖因子 / IV型コラーゲン |
| Research Abstract |
The therapeutic exercise from early phase after tissue degeneration does not give a disorder to the migration or infiltration capacity of a phagocyte. Inducing the activation and proliferation of a muscle satellite cell that are a precursor cell related to muscle trimming that the regeneration of the muscular tissue is accelerated was proved. What kind of role minute environment is playing to the regeneration of a myocyte in therapeutic exercise subsequently was examined. A sponge made of polyvinyl alcohol was buried to the rat gastrocnemius muscle and was crowded and carried out therapeutic exercise. A sponge examined the appearance of the myotube cell that approached into a sponge and do coating with a fibroblast growth factor, type IV collagen laminin and fibronectin. When type IV collagen and fibronectin exist it is thought that the migration and proliferatin of the myotube cell be important as the substance that gives a clue to the differentiation of a myoblast and become brisk. As for laminin the strong proliferate action of fibroblast was recognized without the proliferation of a myoblast being stimulated. From over, therapeutic exercise induced the regeneration of a myocyte. When collagen and fibronectin exist in the case, a frequency of the onset of the myotube cell elevates more and more and muscle regeneration considered accelerating more.