Development of a clinical method for the rehabilitative evaluation of spasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Naoshi  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (10020926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Teiji  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Department of Physical Therapy, Lecture, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (70252111)
FUJIWARA Takayuki  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Department of Physical Therapy, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40181416)
OHIRA Masayoshi  Shinshu University, School of Allied Medical Sciences, Department of Physical Therapy, Lecture, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (50262738)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSpasticity / Rehabilitative Medicine / Stretch Reflex / Measurement / 筋力測定 / 伸張反射
Research Abstract
Spasticity is defined as hypertonicity due to dysfunction of central nervous system such as cerebro-vascular accident. Activities of daily living such as eating and gait are affected by spasticity, resulting in disorders of voluntary movement.
In clinical field, spasticity has been evaluated by subjective impression of the examiner based on the characteristics of resistance to passive stretching. However, this clinical evaluation method for spasticity has several limitations, such as being qualitative and poor reliability. Furthermore, the scientific evidence regarding the substantial characteristics of spasticity and the effects of intervention in rehabilitation is not clear.
This study aimed to develop a clinical evaluation method for spasticity using a handheld measurement device. The handheld measurement device consisted of a palmer plate with pressure sensor, belt, and an analogue output. Spasticity was measured through the detection of the analogue signals from the handheld measurement device attached to the palmer aspect of examiner during passive stretch. Analogue signals from handheld measurement device were converted to digital signals at 1kHz sampling frequency. The converted digital signals were analyzed by using a bio-information analyzing software (Kissei-comtec, BIMUTAS II). The characteristics of spasticity were analyzed based on the amplitude and waveform.
From the above pilot study, it was thought that this handheld measurement device was a useful clinical tool for the measurement of spasticity.