機能的画像診断と磁気刺激を用いた脳機能障害に対する治療法の確立
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
T.KITAMURA Yuri  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (90294074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONOIKE Mitsuo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Labo-leader, 大阪LERC, ラボリーダー(研究長)
KUBOTA Kisou  Nihon Fukushi University, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (30027479)
YANAGIDA Toshio  Osaka University Medical School, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30089883)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsfMRI / training / TMS / rehabilitation / motor function / brain function / 磁気刺激 / 脳機能マッピング / 脳の可塑性 / 中枢神経伝導速度 / 運動麻痺 / MEG / 運動機能 / 可望性 / マッピング
Research Abstract
In general course of rehabilitation, it is quite necessary to exactly assess the physical state of the patients in terms of functional disturbance and disability on ADL, however the quality of motor recovery is difficult to predict on the basis of only clinical data.
On the other hand, verying degrees of motor function improvement are frequently observed in the patients affected by stroke, however the mechanisms underlying the recovery processes are not yet fully identified. Recently, some changes in the functional anatomy underlying the motor recovery have been investigated by clinical electrophysiological, metabolic (PET, fMRI), and Doppler methods, and by experiments on primates. There is general agreement regarding one key aspect, that is the role of unaffected hemisphere, with reorganization of motor areas ipsilateral to the lesion side. In the PET studies on patients who have recovered from stroke have revealed bilateral activation of cortical motor areas during voluntary movement of the affected hand, as well as the recruitment of secondary motorcortical areas.
Transcranial magnetic stimulation successfully represents a unique noninvasive method for testing impulse propagation along pyramidal fibers (Baker, et al. 1985), and is currently employed in clinical practice. In the present study we aimed to investigate the reorganization of motor maps after a vascular mono-hemispheric lesion with a TMS study with focal magnetic pulses.
In the results, we demonstrated specific MEP-patterns in the hand motor responses due to the excitability changes of motocortical areas accompanying with motor recovery process after a storke. Our results suggest a new aspect that handedness should be given more importance to motor recovery training.