Dynamics of Muscle and Bone Cells when Mechanically Extended via a Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YUGE Louis  Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University Research assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20263676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Seiichi  Faculty of Medicine, Hiroshima University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30127641)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmyoblasts / osteoblasts / magnetic microparticles / magnetic field / mechanical stretch / cytoskeleton / cell differentiation / 分化マーカー / magnetic microparticle / 微小磁性体 / 機械的伸張
Research Abstract
We developed a new cell stimulation method in which magnetic microparticles (MPs) were introduced into the cytoplasm of cultured myoblasts or osteoblasts, and the cells were cultured in a magnetic field. The differentiation of myoblasts was examined from the viewpoint of their morphology and myogenin production. After exposure to the magnetic field, the cells containing MPs became larger and were elongated along the axis of the magnetic poles. Myogenin, a muscle specific regulatory factor involved in controlling myogenesis, was formed earlier, and myotubes were seen earlier and more frequently in this group of myoblasts than in the other groups (cells alone without magnetic field, cells containing MPs but without magnetic field, and cells alone with magnetic field). Moreover, we succeeded in differentiation of early muscle cells with striated myofibrils in culture at 0.05 T. The precisely quantitative and stable stimulus induced by a magnetic field developed in the present study offers … More a new approach to entire process of myblast differentiation into myotubes.
We also examined the differentiation of osteoblasts from the viewpoint of their morphology including distribution of actin filaments. After exposure to the magnetic field, the cells containing magnetic microparticles became larger and were elongated along the axis of the magnetic pole. Stress fibers were formed parallel to the axis. Since the stress fibers have been thought to be formed in accordance with the direction of the applied tension, the magnetic field might act as a stimulation necessary for stress fiber formation. Bone nodules and hydroxyapatite crystals were seen more frequently in this group of osteoblasts than in the other groups (cells alone without magnetic field, cells containing magnetic microparticles but without magnetic field, cells alone with magnetic field, cells alone with magnetic field). The differences were statistically significant at p<0.001 by analysis on a day-by-day basis by analysis of variance. The precisely quantitative and stable stimulus induced by a magnetic field developed in the present study offers a new apprpach to elucidate the entire process of osteoblast differentiation. Less