Manufacture of the Intelligent Walker with Supporting the Recovery of Ambulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionKOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kenji  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL REHABILITATION CENTER ASSISTANT, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10274367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Toshikazu  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL DEPT. OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90136250)
KAWAKAMI Teruhiko  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL REHABILITATION CENTER ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (90169681)
YAMAMOTO Hiroshi  KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL DEPT. OF ORTHOPEDIC SURGERY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90035709)
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  KOCHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20299374)
KAWADA Koichi  KOCHI TECHNOLOGICAL UNIVERSITY DEPT. OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90299371)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWalking / Recovery / Rehabilitation / walker / 歩行器 / 歩行訓練 / 歩行・能力 / 歩行分析
Research Abstract
We have developed a plan for the intelligent walker in cooperation with the investigators of the Kochi Technological University. Firstly we evaluated the function of the ambulation, that is to make a three dimensional load transducer on an experimental basis and to evaluate the muscle power, propulsive force and the balance of posture in order to analyze the movement and quantity of physical therapists' hands at supporting the patients' gaits. As the result we could find the differences among the muscle power, propulsive force and the balance of posture in proportion to a degree of disability of neurological and muscular diseases and disuse syndrome and so on. Furthermore we could detect the characteristic notch at patients' falls by the load transducer. We consider that this signal makes a great contribution to the preventive measure against falls by use of our intelligent walker. We produced the first intelligent walker on basis of the evaluation of our gait analysis.