MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL RESEARCH ABOUT EFFECTS OF NEURONAL AND MUSCULAR REHABILITATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Nobuyuki  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
TOGO Shinichi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (50264411)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  FACULTY OF MEDICINE, KAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20117493)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsStretch of Skeletal Muscle / c-fos mRNA / Muscle Specific Transcription Factors / Muscle Strengthning / rehabilitation Medicine / 骨格筋の電気刺激 / ミオシンmRNA / 筋特異的遺伝子転写制御因子
Research Abstract
Several reports indicated stretch stimulation induced muscle growth. Continuous stretch of skeletal muscle made muscle hypertrophy. Repetitive stretch of cultured muscle cell indicates expression of myosin major chain mRNA. However, responses of skeletal muscle tissue are not known at repetitive stretch stimulation. So we investigated response of removed skeletal muscle tissue from repetitive stretch stimulation using c-fos expression as the marker of cellular activation. We examined the response of tibialis anterior muscle and soleus muscle removed from female Wister rats aged eight weeks. The removed muscles were stretched in Krebs solution using Magnus method. Stretch condition was about 20% length stretch at 15 times per minute for 2 hours or 4 hours. Then RNA was extracted from the muscles and northern blotting were done with c-fos DNA probe. Northern blotting indicated the increased expression of c-fos mRNA on both tibialis anterior and soleus muscle after two hours repetitive stretching. These findings indicated skeletal muscle activation from repetitive stretch stimulation. We used removed skeletal muscle tissues, then neurogenic or hormonal effects. These results suggest that stretch induce muscle activation followed by muscle growth. We concluded that stretch stimulation induced muscle growth and muscle stretch made muscle maintenance at clinical rehabilitation.