The Clinical Study for the Mechanism of Thermal Therapy to Patients with Chronic Heart Failure and Prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TEI Chuwa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10163891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOGO Shinichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50264411)
HORIKIRI Yutaka  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10199549)
TANAKA Nobuyuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40041454)
MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsthermal therapy / sauna bathing / endothelial function / dilated cardiomyopathy / heart failure / cardiac rehabilitation / brain natriuretic peptide / nitric oxide / 脳ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 温熱性血管拡張療法
Research Abstract
We have previously reported the effectiveness of thermal therapy using sauna bath in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). Especially we had used sauna bathing to a patient with severe dilated cardiomyopathy who could not withdraw from intra-aortic balloon pumping for 6 months, then after 2 months, we succeeded to withdraw from IABP. Furthermore, impaired endothelial function has been reported in patients with CHF. Based on the acute and chronic hemodynamic effects of thermal therapy in patients with CHF, we hypothesized that thermal therapy improves vascular endothelial dysfunction. Patients and Methods : Twenty patients with CHF in NYHA functional class II or III were studied. All patients had not been changed their medication for at least 2 weeks. The patients had a 60C far infrared-ray dry sauna bath for 15 min and were, then, kept rest with blankets for 30 min once a day. The effects of the sauna bath on vascular and cardiac function were evaluated before and at next day after 2 weeks thermal therapy. Results : General conditions were improved in 16 of 20 patients, and not changed in 4 patients after 2 weeks of sauna bath. However, no patients complained of worsened clinical symptoms. Flow mediated dilation (%FMD), we measured the diameter of brachial artery at rest and during reactive hyperemia as endothelium-dependent dilation, significantly increased compared with baseline value (4.64+2.78% vs. 5.46+2.73%, P<0.05) after 2 weeks of sauna bath. On the other hand, %NTG as endothelium-independent dilation was almost similar. BNP levels after sauna therapy significantly decreased in comparison with baseline value (441+444 vs. 317+302, P<0.001). In addition, significant correlation between delta %FMD and delta BNP was found (r=0.54, P<0.01). ANP levels were not changed significantly. Conclusion : Thermal therapy improves peripheral vascular endothelial dysfunction, resulting in improvement of cardiac dysfunction.