Study to Standardize Method to Evaluate the Dysfunctions in Motor Ataxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Norihiko  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Department of Rehabilitation, Professor, 医学部・附属市民総合医療センター・リハビリテーション科, 教授 (30254197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEMOTO Akinobu  Yokohama City University School of Medicine, Department of Rehabilitation, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院・リハビリテーション科, 助手 (20264666)
水島 春朔  横浜市立大学, 医学部・公衆衛生学教室, 講師 (60281739)
小林 宏高  横浜市立大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10305443)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsATAXIA / RATING SCALE / MOTION ANALYSIS / 失調症
Research Abstract
Purpose
A study was conducted to prepare a table for clinical evaluation of functional disabilities in patients with motor ataxia. The reliability and validity of the table were examined so that it might be standardized.
Evaluation Table
The table contained 11 major categories and 34 subcategories for the arms, legs, and truncal region. Each item was rated on a scale of 4 to 8 levels.
Subjects
Patients with motor ataxia (mean age, 53.4±15.3 years, n=116, including 65 men and 51 women) were examined. The causes for ataxia were : spinocerebellar degeneration (50) ; cerebrovascular dysfunctions affecting the cerebellum and brain stem and tumors (39) ; and others (27).
Method
Inter- and intra-observer reliability was tested by using the coefficient of concordance, K, and the reliability coefficient was examined. The criterion-related validity of typical items for rating and pre-existing methods of evaluation was examined and factor validity was tested by employing factor analysis. A three-dimensi … More onal movement analysis was also conducted, and the center of gravity of the body at the start of locomotion and any change in the center of the floor reaction force for the right and left legs of the patients and normal controls were compared.
Results and discussion
The coefficient of concordance, K, was satisfactory (over 0.41) in 30 of the 34 items for intra-observer reliability and in 32 of 34 items for inter-observer reliability. A significant correlation was found between the items evaluating the legs and truncal region given in the table and the movement stages pre-defined for motor ataxia. A factor analysis extracted 8 factors. Among the 11 major categories, 5 showed the maximum load on a single factor, proving factorial independence. Movement analysis indicated the different locomotive patterns of patients with motor ataxia and those of normal individuals at the start of walking. It was concluded that the evaluation table noted here offers reliability and validity that are sufficient for its clinical application. Less