STUDY ON THE TRAINING PROGRAM IMPROVING IN PHYSICAL FITNESS ON LIVING AT HOME INDEPENDENTLY IN JAPANESE ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shigeo  Osaka City University, Institute of Health Science and Physical Education Professor, 保健体育科研究室, 教授 (90128752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigehiro  Osaka City University, Institute of health Science and Physical Education, Asso. Professor, 保健体育科研究室, 助教授 (10275232)
MIMURA Tatsuya  Osaka City University, Faculty for Human Life Science, Postgraduate
ISHIHARA Kazunari  Osaka City University, Faculty for Human Life Science, Postgraduate
NISHIMOTO Katsuo  Hanna Central College of Rehabilitation
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordselderly / nursing home / walking ability / 6 minute walking distance (6MD) / balance ability / falls / balance training / バランス訓練 / 身体機能 / 精神機能 / 重心動揺検査 / 6分歩行検査(6MD) / 平衡機能 / 日常生活活動(ADL) / 生活の質(QOL) / 在宅高齢者 / 6分歩行検査 / 運動能力 / 生活体力 / 栄養評価 / 抑鬱度
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this study was to compare the walking ability, activities of daily living (ADL), depression and quality of life (QOL) for the Japanese elderly living at home independently (independent group, n=27, age ; 67.5± 6.0) and for those in nursing home (dependent group, n=24, age ; 81.3±8.1, and to identify the factors most strongly associated with an independent lifestyle. Both groups were significantly different in age, which imposed a limitation on interpretation of these data. So we used the analysis of covariance (ANCOVA) to assess these data. Measured values of grip strength, Kraus-Weber test, sit and reach, 10 m obstacle walking and 6-min walking in independent group were significantly higher as compare to those in dependent group. Independent group also showed significantly higher values for feeling evaluated by VAS and ADL.It would be thought that the target levels of 6-min walking, grip strength, Kraus-Weber test, sit and reach, one leg balance with eyes open and … More 10 m obstacle walking for living at home independently were 350 m, 15.4 kg, 18.5 points, 5.0 cm, 21.9 sec and 9.2 sec, respectively. These results show the maintenance of physical activity above those values for elderly women might be important for living at home independently with keeping ADL and QOL.
The second purpose was to investigate the effects of balance training on reducing falls of geriatric health services facility residents. Twenty-four male and female volunteers aged 76-95 years, were allocated to a balance training group (n=16) or a control group (n=8). The balance training program was performed in 45 minute sessions, three times a week for ten weeks. Each session included warm-up exercise, specific balance pad exercise and cool-down exercise. In the balance training group, functional reach, semi-tandem, timed up & go, stepping and Tinetti balance subscale improved significantly.
These findings suggest that 10 weeks of a balance training program adopted in this study may improve balance function, lower limb muscle function and ability of posture control, and lead prevention of falling in elderly individuals. Less