Insulin Resistance in Rehabilitation Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Mitsuru  Saitama Medical University, Rehabilitation Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70165702)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInsulin Resistance / Rehabilitation Medicine / Motor Inpairment / Hyperinsulinemia / Hypertriglyceridemia / Physical Activity / Body Mass Index / 高インスリン血症
Research Abstract
It has been reported that asymptomatic myocardial ischemia is not a rare complication in patients with ischemic stroke. There is empirical evidence showing that asymptomatic myocardial ischemia in ischemic stroke patients derives from insulin resistance, because decreased physical activity and obesity are important background factors in insulin resistance. Furthermore, stroke patients often have a background of insulin resistance on account of their motor impairment.
The purpose of this study was 1) to show the incidence of insulin resistance in Japanese patients with ischemic stroke, and 2) to investigate the relationship between insulin resistance and physical activity and obesity in these patients. The subjects were 46 ischemic stroke patients with hypertriglyceridemia (serum triglyceride level above 150 mg/dl). Insulin resistance was evaluated through a 75-g oral glucose tolerance test (75gOGTT), and was judged to be positive if the fasting blood insulin level was above 1OμU/ml or the blood insulin level after two hours of 75gOGTT was above 65 μU/ml. Physical activity was assessed from the walking ability and a patient was evaluated as active if capable of independent walking in the ward or at home. Obesity was classified by the body mass index (BMI).
Insulin resistance was positive in 19 subjects (41.3%), and the BMI in these patients was larger than in cases without insulin resistance (25.1 VS 22.0). It was concluded that obesity is an important factor in the occurrence of insulin resistance in Japanese patients with ischemic stroke.