Ultrasound Analysis in Sagittal Section of the Posterior Tongue Surgace and the Hyoid bone Movements During Swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Yoshiaki  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10266166)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSwallowing / Tongue Surface / Hyoid Bone / Ultrasound / Sagittal Section / Movements / Lingual Pressure / 食品物性 / 舌 / 超音波 / 矢状断
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to observe the lingual and pharyngeal movement at the time of eating and swallowing. Currently many researchers adopt video fluorography (VF) to evaluate this movement and report the swallowing mechanism. Considering the hazards of VF including irradiation, we should restrict frequent prolonged x-ray examinations. In our clinical practice, we can use ultrasonic examination as a non-invasive imaging instead of VF. In the present study we used ultrasound analysis in sagittal plane examination to establish a new method for the simultaneous evaluation of the movement of the posterior tongue surface and the hyoid bone at the time of swallowing. We observed and analyzed the movement of the hyoid bone by using ultrasonic examination for the first year. The reproducible results obtained in our analysis demonstrated that the hyoid bone moved along a certain or bit.
In the latter half of the first year, we attempted to develop the echo window which simultaneou … More sly visualized the movement of the posterior tongue surface and the hyoid bone and studied the direction of the probe. The simultaneous visualization of the movement of the posterior tongue surface and the hyoid bone was subject to great individual variations. Therefore we occasionally failed to visualize their movement simultaneously.
In the second year, we conducted the following experiment. Because of the lack of the established standards for the evaluation of the swallowing phase, we set the pressure transducer integrated palatal plate in a subject's oral cavity and measured the pressure at the time when the tongue tip was pressed against the anterior part of the palate. Furthermore we measured the peak lingual pressure and used it as a standard to set the time axis. We selected four normal volunteers and analyzed the changes in the movement of the posterior part of tongue when they swallowed two different types of food, honey-like sticky food and gelatinous food. The difference in physical states of food and individual variations seemed to affect the time before and after the achievement of the peak lingual pressure. The tongue movement was evaluated at the time when the peak lingual pressure was achieved. Compared with gelatinous food, honey-like sticky food significantly promoted the forward movement of the posterior tongue surface.
In the future we should establish a technique which enables us to simultaneously evaluate the movement of the posterior tongue surface and the hyoid bone in the patients with dysphagia. Less