Project/Area Number |
10838041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
リハビリテーション科学
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Akira Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Tokai University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50118907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiroshi Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20227169)
TOYOKURA Minoru Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20217566)
IZUMI Shinichi Department of Rehabilitation Medicine, Tokai University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80176239)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | stroke / rehabilitation / early intervention / リハビリテーション医学 / 機能障害 / 能力低下 |
Research Abstract |
1.We made the database of patients named "Outcome Study of Stroke Rehabilitation in Acute Phase (OSRA Ver.1.2) which contained several items such as date of onset, admission and discharge date, rehabilitation referal date, diagnosis of stroke, complication, comorbidity, Japan Stroke Scale (JSS), Mini-mental State Examination (MMSE), Stroke Impairment Assessment Set (SIAS), Functional Independence Measure (FIM) and Profile of Mood States (POMS). 2.We made the informed consent for OSRA which was approved by the ethical committee in Tokai University School of Medicine. According to our protocol, 92 patients were evaluated between November, 1998 and October, 2000. The patients who had severe complications or refused to enter into this program were excluded. 4.The analysis was done between 52 early sitting group and 40 delayed sitting group. 5.There were no statistically significant differences in JSS between two groups. However in SIAS and FIM at discharge, there were statictically significant changes. These data have indicated that early rehabilitative intervention for stroke is effective.