The study of the reconstructed neoglottis vibration in the laryngectomized patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Ryuichi (1999)  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30256862)
島崎 奈保子 (1998)  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (50267085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Motohiro  Tokyo Wemen's Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70086586)
NIIMI Seiji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00010273)
MAKIYAMA Kiyoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00139172)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLaryngectomized patients / Voice reconstruction / Neoglottis / T-E shunt / Esophageal speech / High-speed digital imaging system / 喉頭全摘出術 / 頭剄部癌
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated neoglottic vibration in laryngectomized patients using high-speed ditial image recording System. The information about the location and movements of the neoglottis is essential to determine the best reconstruction material and the best surgical procedure for voice restoration in patients with head and neck cancer. The high-speed digital imaging system consits of a laryngeal endoscope and an image sensor. The present system takes 4,500 pictures per second.
The first group underwent total laryngectomy. The hypopharyngeal mucosa above the esophageal entrance plays the role of the neoglottis of the esophageal speech. The mucosal surface of the neoglottis protrudes like a valve and vibrates. The second group underwent laryngopharyngoesophagectomy with a free jejunal graft : elephant type shunt. This technique minimizes the length of intestinal tract which is sacrificed and uses a free jejunal graft to create an elephant-type shunt aimed at improving the chance for successful voice restoration. Mucosal vibration is seen in the lumen of the jejunum. In contrast to esophageal speech, the neoglottis remains open during phonation with elephant-type shunt speech. We consider that when the expiratory air passes through the shunt to the jejunal lumen, the locla mucosa is sucked by the Bernoulli effect to serve as a sound source. In patients using esophageal speech, voice control is performed by the neoglottis. The control is considered to be possible due to the preservation of the pharyngeal muscles. Mucosal vibration is also observed in this patient. Voice with esophageal speech sounds close to the normal voice produced by the larynx. In patients using elephant-type shunt speech, however, the neoglottis may be created by an aerodynamic force. We consider that the location of the neoglottis is passively determined by the expiratory airflow and size of the jejunal lumen.