Project/Area Number |
10838047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
リハビリテーション科学
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health |
Principal Investigator |
UMEZU Yuichi UOEH, School of Med. A/prof., 医学部, 講師 (50289584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAJIMA Fumihiro UOEH, School of Med. A/prof., 医学部, 講師 (00227076)
OGATA Hajime UOEH, School of Med. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70122843)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | muscle endurance / power spectral analysis / elector spinae / frequency analysis / electromyography / hemiplegia / triceps / paraplegia / 周波数解析(frequency nalysis) / electromyography / power spectral analysis / muscle enclurance |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our studies is to investigate the characters of several kinds of muscles using electromyographic (EMG) power spectral analyses. Forty-five healthy subjects (22 men and 23 women) were studied during an unsupported trunk holding test for 120 seconds. Recording surface electrodes were placed over each erector spinae muscle at L1 level. Median frequency (MF), mean power frequency (MPF) and zero crossing rate (ZCR) were evaluated using the ME3000P Fast Fourier Transform spectrum analysis program. The negative slopes of all indices of back muscle fatigue were significantly steeper in men than women. Our results also showed a higher muscle endurance in healthy adult women than in men. Ten hemiplegic men and ten healthy men were studied during a trunk holding test using surface EMG power spectrum analysis. The negative MF slope of the affected back muscle was not significantly different from that of the unaffected. The difference of triceps muscle endurance between six paraplegic superior athletes of wheel-chair marathon and six control paraplegic men were examined using surface EMG power spectrum analysis. The negative slopes of all indices of triceps muscle fatigue were significantly steeper in control than in athletes. Our results also showed a higher muscle endurance in superior athletes than in control men.