Kinematic analysis of swimming movements of skilled swimmers with Disabilities. : For Integrated Swimming Classification.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10838048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field リハビリテーション科学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Junior College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kuniharu  Osaka Prefectural Junior College of Health Sciences Associated professor, 助教授 (20269856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Yasuhiko  Kibi International University Lecture, 保健科学部, 講師 (10309601)
HAYASHI Yoshitaka  Osaka Prefectural Junior College of Health Sciences Professor, 教授 (90269837)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDisabled Sports / Swimming / Biomechanics / Three-dimensional motion analysis / Spinal Cord Injury / Cerebral Palsy / Persons with Disabilities / Sports / 身体障害者 / 障害区分 / 身体障害者スポーツ
Research Abstract
1. This study compared characteristics of those swimmers with SCI and CP (diplegic type) during free style and the breast stroke.
2. The maximal rotational angle of the pelvis of free style swimmers with upper SCI and CP was significantly greater than that of the control subjects. Also, the attack angle of the trunk of those with upper SCI and CP was greater.
These phenomena are caused by a decline of the control function of the pelvis and the lower extremities because of paralysis. But, it is founded that the maximal rotational angle of 1he pelvis was smaller and the movements of the joints of lower extremities were less useless concerning especially excellent skilled swimmers among these swimmers.
3. The observation of the rotation movement of the trunk, especially the movements of the upper and lower trunk is important in the evaluation of the S class (free style).
4. Motions of the upper extremities classified into sweep and recovery during the breaststroke, the significance of deceleration compared in those motions was recognized among swimmers with upper SCI.However, the same significance as not noted among those with CP.
5. These results indicated those with upper SCI are at a disadvantage, compared with those with CP in breast stroke swimming, and it was found that the difference between the free style and breast stroke in IPC classification is appropriate.
6.This study indicates that the method of swimming coaching to persons with disabilities should not be based on the result of a kinematic analysis of the healthy swimmers, but on that of excellent swimmers with disabilities.