URINARY NAG ISOENZYMES IN COWS WITH EXPERIMENTALLY -INDUCED NEPHROSIS AND BOVINE CLINICAL CASES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10839003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物臨床医学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Reeko  IWATE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80142892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshihisa  IWATE UNIVERsrrY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. PROFESSOR., 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
SYUTO Bunei  IWATE UNIVERsrrY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE. PROFESSOR., 農学部, 助教授 (60001533)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsURINARY NAG ACTIVITY / COW / NAG ISOENZYME / URINARY TUBULAR INJURY / BOVINE NEPHROSIS MODEL / URINARY NAG INDEX / 尿中NAG活性値 / NAG(NAGase) / 尿 / アイソザイム / 腎臓
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to determine the clinical usefulness of measurement of urinary NAG as a marker for renal diseases in animals. The results were as follows: (1) The individual values of urinary NAG index measured by using of 3 substrates ( 4MU, MCP and PNP) were correlated significantly with each other in cattle. There was no significant differences in mean values of urinary NAG index between bovine sexes, and neither amoung cows of various age groups. NAG index in urine samples obtained from cows with renal parenchymal lesions was higher than that obtained from healthy cows. (2) Urinary NAG isoenzymes were separated either by the mini column of DEAE-Sepharose CL6B or electrophoresis. The proportions of NAG-A and NAG-B in the urine of healthy cows and cats measured by mini column method or electrophoresis were 8 : 2 and 6.5 : 3.5, respectively, The proportion of NAG-A obtained in this study is similar to those in healthy parsons and rats. An increase of NAG-B was observed in the animals with renal parenchymal lesions. (3) Urinary NAG index in calves with nephrosis experimentally-induced with potassium dichromate was high and the increase of urinary NAG-B was observed. NAG-B of renal homogenate was also increased. In conclusion, the clinical usefulness of measurement of urinary NAG as a marker for renal diseases in animals was attested from the results obtained in this study.