Effect of docosahexaenoic acid on the senile dementia of dogs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10839009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物臨床医学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Etsumori (1999)  Dept. Vet. Physiol., Fac. Agr. Tottori Univ., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90001536)
竹内 崇 (1998)  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助手 (20216849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Takashi  Dept. Vet. Physiol., Fac. Agr. Tottori Univ., Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (20216849)
原田 悦守  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (90001536)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAged dog / Dementia / Docosahexaenoic acid / Model animal / Ibotenic acid / Electric activities in brain / Visual evoked potential / Brainstem auditory evokedpotential / イボテン酸 / 脳の電気活動 / 視覚誘発電位 / 聴性脳幹誘発電位
Research Abstract
This investigation was carried out to examine the characteristic changes in aged dogs, and the physiological role of docosahexaenoic acid to brain function in animal models.
1.To investigate the diagnostic value of electroencephalography (EEG) in aged dogs with several degrees of clinical symptomatology, EEG power spectral analyses were carried out on eighteen dogs in aging from 11 to 18 years. The resting EEG in the moderate and severe cases had striking abnormalities such as accentuation of delta, decreasing of fast activities and asymmetries. Consistency was demonstrated between the clinical- and EEG-diagnosis in the aged dogs, showing decreased total powers.
2.The effect of supplementation with docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) in (n-3) deficient rats on learning ability was also studied in a model of learning, active avoidance test, after wearing. Although the percentages of avoidance in the (n-3) deficient rats (saline group) were constantly 20% or less until the 3rd session, the percenta … More ge of avoidance in the DHA supplemented rats rapidly increased 53% following the first administration. These results suggest that chronic consumption of a (n-3) fatty acid deficient diet could modify the biosynthesis of catecholamine in the brain, and might induce the behavioral disturbances.
3.To investigate the sleep-wake rhythm in aged dogs, a radio-telemetry measurements of behavior were carried out for 24h. The aged dogs displayed marked fragmentation and disruption of the sleep-wake cycle characterized by repeated awakenings, and exhibited reductions in paradoxical sleep (PS) time and the diurnal distribution of slow wave sleep (SWS). The sleep disruption was reflected in the greater number of episodes of each behavioral state. These results demonstrate the age-related changes in sleep-wake rhythm in the dogs, furthermore, it is suggested that the dog is a useful model for sleep disorders such as daytime drowsiness, difficulties in initiating and maintaining sleep and early morning awakening in older people. Less